Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
zväčšiť písmo | zmenšiť písmo
en sk

THE CLOSING CONCERT OF THE 47TH SEASON

Thursday, June 17, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Misha Katz, conductor, Russia-France
Danielle Akta, cello, Israel

 

programme:

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Overture

Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op. 47, for cello and orchestra

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62, for cello and orchestra

Edvard Hagerup Grieg
Peer Gynt – suite No. 1 and No. 2

show »»

CHANCE FOR YOUNG ARTISTS

Thursday, June 03, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Mirko Krajči, conductor
Šimon Pajtinka, French horn
Matúš Krpelan, trombone
student of Žilina Conservatory TBA

 

programme:

Mirko Krajči
Mantra

Lars Erik Larson
Concertino fro trombone and strings, Op. 45 No. 7

Alexander Goedicke
Koncert f mol op. 40 pre lesný roh a orchester

 

violin or piano concerto TBA

show »»

LEOŚ SVÁROVSKÝ AND HIS FRIENDS

Thursday, May 27, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Tereza Mátlová, soprano, CZ
Ivan Gajan, piano

 

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven
Gratulations Menuett

Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

show »»

ORGAN EVENING

Thursday, May 20, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Bernadetta Šuňavská, organ
Tomáš Nemec, piano
Marta Gáborová, organ
Alžbeta Holášová, organ

 

programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in d minor BWV 565

Viliam Figuš-Bystrý
Three pieces for organ

Eugen Suchoň
Fantasy on B-A-C-H

show »»

MUSIC JOINS

Thursday, May 13, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Debashish Chaudhuri, conductor, India
Hana Hána, flute, vocal, CZ
Peter Pláňavský, piano
Michal Červienka, accordion
Adam Marec, guitar

 

programme:

Gioacchino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri - Overture

Heitor Villa Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No. 5 – Aria

Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for Bandoneón, Guitar and String Orchestra

Haimoni Balgavá
Jungle´s Sounds - Slovak premiere

Camille Saint-Saëns
Africa. Fantasie for piano and orchestra, Op 89
(100th anniversary of Saint-Saëns's death)

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Saturday, April 24, 2021, 0700 p.m.

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Friday, April 23, 2021, 0700 p.m.

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Thursday, April 22, 2021, 0700 p.m.

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Wednesday, April 21, 2021, 0700 p.m.

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Tueday, April 20, 2021, 0700 p.m.

show »»

ALLEGRETTO ŽILINA

Monday, April 19, 2021, 0700 p.m.

Opening concert with the Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina and young Slovak pianist Pavol Praženica

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS "The Story of Music - Colorful World"

Sunday, April 11, 2021, 0400 p.m.

 

Bratislava Boys Choir
Magdaléna Rovňáková
, choirmaster
Gabriel Rovňák, conductor

show »»

EASTER CONCERT

Friday, April 09, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Oliver Dohnányi, conductor
Luca Giovannini, cello, Italy
Martina Masaryková – Angel, soprano
Jozef Gráf - Christ, tenor
Matúš Trávniček - Peter, bas
Choir Ad Una Corda – angels, disciples and soldiers
Marián Šipoš, choirmaster

 

programme:

Ján Levoslav Bella
Overture

Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major

Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, oratorio, Op. 85

show »»

EASTER CONCERT

Thursday, April 08, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Oliver Dohnányi, conductor
Luca Giovannini, cello, Italy
Martina Masaryková – Angel, soprano
Jozef Gráf - Christ, tenor
Matúš Trávniček - Peter, bas
Choir Ad Una Corda – angels, disciples and soldiers
Marián Šipoš, choirmaster

 

programme:

Ján Levoslav Bella
Overture

Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major

Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, oratorio, Op. 85

show »»

MUSIC OF THREE CENTURIES

Thursday, March 25, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Barak Tal, conductor, Israel
Moshe Zorman, accordion, Israel
Sara Dragan, violin, Poland

 

programme:

Moshe Zorman
Galilic Suite – Slovak premiere

Niccoló Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral“

show »»

EU ARTISTS WITH SLOVAK SINFONIETTA

Thursday, March 18, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Lucius A. Hemmer, conductor, Germany
Miranda Janse, harp, Netherlands

 

programme:

Richard Wagner
The Siegfried Idyll

Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor, K. 550

show »»

VIOLIN WORKSHOP - CHAMBER CONCERT

Thursday, March 11, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Jindřich Pazdera, violin
Václav Mácha, piano, CZ
laureate of Violin Workshop TBA

 

programme:

Sergej Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 1 in f minor, Op. 80

Hikaru Hayashi
Three poems for violin and piano

Franz Schubert
Fantasy for violin and piano

show »»

GERMAN TOUR

Thursday, March 04, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Ilya Stupel, conductor, Sweden
Sérgio Pires, clarinet, Portugal

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in f minor, Op. 73

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56 "Scottisch“

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS "Sheherazade´s Fairytales"

Sunday, February 28, 2021, 0400 p.m.

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Adam Sedlický,
conductor
Teatro Neline Bratislava
Martin Vanek, commentary

 

programme:

Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35

show »»

FRENCH MUSIC

Thursday, February 25, 2021, 0700 p.m.

 

Alain Pâris, conductor, France
Romain Leleu, trumpet, France

 

programme:

Charles Gounod
Symphony No.1 in D major

Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto

Jacques Ibert
Hommage á Mozart

Jean Baptiste Arban
Fantasy on a theme from the opera Norma

Gabriel Fauré
Pavana, Op. 50

Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l´amour

Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera

Gioacchino Rossini
Cavatina from the opera The Barber of Seville

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2020 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina