Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
zväčšiť písmo | zmenšiť písmo
en sk

Festival Music under the diamond vault

Friday, June 21, 2019, 0700 p.m.

Franciscan church, Kremnica

 

Leoš Svárovský, condcutor, CZ
Peter Michalica, violin
Jozef Fupšo, violin
Dennis Schneiderka, violin
Pavel Erret, violin

 

programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043

Camille Saint-Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek for violin and orchestra

Peter Iljič Čajkovskij
Valse-Scherzo for violin and orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
A Midsummer Night's Dream - selection

show »»

Closing Concert of 45th season

Thursday, June 20, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Martin Chudada, piano

 

programme:

Anton Steinecker
Transformation
- commission of Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina

Dmitrij Šostakovič
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
A Midsummer Night's Dream

show »»

Festival MUSICA SACRA NITRA

Sunday, June 16, 2019, 0700 p.m.

St. Ladislav´s Piarist church in Nitra

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Teo Gertler, violin
Choir Lúčnica
Elena Matušová, choirmaster
Marek Štrbák, organ

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in G major KV 216 r - 1. movement Allegro

Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana

Antonio Vivadli
The Four Seasons - Spring

Alexander Albrecht
Missa in C for strings, mixed choir and organ

show »»

Piano Stars Evening

Thursday, June 13, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Jean Bernard Pommier, conductor, piano, France
Akiko Ebi, piano, Japan

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for two pianos in D major, K. 448

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K. 414

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos in E flat major, K. 365 (316a)

show »»

Chance for Young Artists

Thursday, June 06, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Ondrej Olos, conductor
Martin Hríň, piano, Bratislava Academy of Performing Arts
Agáta Motyková, bassoon, Žilina Conservatory 
Dominika Gúberová, french horn, Žilina Conservatory

 

programme:

Peter Javorka
Escalation

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concert No. 1 in C major

Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concert in F major, Op. 75

Richard Strauss
French Horn Concert No. 1 in E flat major

show »»

Nile Bride

Thursday, May 23, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Nader Abbassi, conductor, Egypt-Switzerland
Amira Selim, soprano, Egypt 
Richard Alexandre Rittelmann, baritone, Switzerland

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro - Ouverture
Le nozze di Figaro - Duet of Susanna and Count „Crudel! Perche finora“
Le nozze di Figaro - Aria of Figaro  „Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso“

Zaide - Aria of Zaide „Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben“

Don Giovanni - Ouverture
Don Giovanni - Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni „La ci darem la mano“

Magic Flute - Duet of Pamina and Papageno „ Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen“
Magic Flute - Aria of Queen of the Night „ Der Hölle Rache“
Magic Flute - Duet of Papagena and Papageno „Pa pa pa“

Nader Abbassi
Nile Bride – Slovak premiere

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93

show »»

Evening with organ music

Thursday, May 16, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Martin Kovařík, organ, CZ - Switzerland
Kristián Tichák, student of Žilina Conservatory

 

programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in d minor BWV 565

Max Reger
Fugue in D major, Op. 59

Francois J. Bonnet
Variations de concert, Op.1

Eugene Gigout
Toccata

Georg Friedrich Händel
Hornpipe from wattermusic (arr. J.Guillou)

Jean Guillou
Au Miroir  des Flûtes from Jeux d´Orgue, Op. 34

Marcel Dupré 
Deux Esquisses, Op. 41

Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in c minor from Musical Offering BWV 1079

Jean Guillou
Impromptu pour pédale seul, Op. 42

Franz Liszt
Les Preludes   (arr. M.Kovařík)

show »»

Concert „Hommage á M.R.Štefánik“

Wednesday, May 15, 2019, 0730 p.m.
Rudolfinum, Dvořák Hall, Prague

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Teo Gertler, violin
Eva Hornyáková, soprán
Lúčnica choir
Elena Matušová, choirmaster

 

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - Ouverutre, Op. 62

 

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Violin Concert in e minor, Op. 64

 

Peter Martinček van Grob
4th Symphony „In memoriam M. R. Štefánik“  for female voice, mixed choir and orchestra
The concert is under the patronage of Slovak Institut in Prague and the Minister of the Culture of Slovak Republic
show »»

Concert in the Year of M. R. Štefánik

Tuesday, May 14, 2019, 0730 p.m.
Berliner Dom, Berlin

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Teo Gertler, violin
Eva Hornyáková, soprán
Lúčnica choir
Elena Matušová, choirmaster

 

programme:

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Violin Concert in e minor, Op. 64

 

Peter Martinček van Grob
4th Symphony „In memoriam M. R. Štefánik“  for female voice, mixed choir and orchestra
The concert is under the patronage of Slovak Institut in Berlin and the Minister of the Culture of Slovak Republic
show »»

Laureate of Brahm´s Competition with Slovak Sinfonietta

Thursday, May 09, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Barak Tal, conductor, Israel
Michiaki Ueno, violoncello, Japan

 

programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolanus - overture

Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto in C major

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Symphony No. 4 in A major "Italian"

 

The soloist of the concert is a laureate of the International Johannes Brahms Competition in Pörtschach, Austria.

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS "Fairytale Raduz and Mahulena"

Sunday, April 28, 2019, 0400 p.m.
no season tickets
ticket price: 3,- €

 

Adam Sedlický, conductor
Martin Vanek, screenplay and moderating
Teatro Neline Bratislava

 

Josef Suk
Radúz and Mahulena

show »»

Easter Concert

Friday, April 26, 2019, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets

 

Martin Leginus, conductor
Václav Hudeček, violin
Lenka Máčiková, soprano
Alena Kropáčková, mezzosoprano
Martin Gyimesi, tenor
Tomáš Šelc, bass
Choir Lúčnica
Elena Matušová, choirmaster

 

programme:

Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra, Op. 11
Mazurek in e minor for violin and orchestra, Op. 49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in d minor KV 626

show »»

Easter Concert

Thursday, April 25, 2019, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Martin Leginus, conductor
Václav Hudeček, violin
Lenka Máčiková, soprano
Alena Kropáčková, mezzosoprano
Martin Gyimesi, tenor
Tomáš Šelc, bass
Choir Lúčnica
Elena Matušová, choirmaster

 

programme:

Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra, Op. 11
Mazurek in e minor for violin and orchestra, Op. 49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in d minor KV 626

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Saturday, April 13, 2019, 0700 p.m.
Closing Concert

The Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovakia)
Peter Valentovič, conductor (Slovakia)
Zoya Petrova, soprano (Russia)
Tigriy Bazhakin, baritone  (Russia)

 

programme:

Wolfgang  Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Ouverture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hai gia vinta la causa (Aria of Count from the opera Le Nozze di Figaro)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei, spiegarvi, oh Dio! K. 418

Gioacchino Rossini
Largo al factotum (Cavatina of Figaro from the opera Il Barbiere di Siviglia)

Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana

Ambroise Thomas
Je suis Titania la blonde (Polonaise of Philine from the opera Mignon)

Charles Gounod
O sainte medial/Avant de quitter (Cavatina of Valentine from the opera Faust)

Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Aria of Olympia from the opera Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.1 in D major, Op. 4

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Friday, April 12, 2019, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Komorný koncert

Anna Egholm, violin (Denmark)
Filip Štrauch, piano

So Yeon Kim, piano (South Korea)

Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata, Hob.XVI:46
Piotr Iljič Čajkovskij Méditation from18 Morceaux, op. 72 
Robert Schumann Humoreska for piano, Op. 20

---
Eugène Ysaÿe (1858 – 1931)            Violin Sonata No. 4 in e minor, Op. 27
Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)      Violin Sonata  No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108
Maurice Ravel (1875 – 1937)          Tzigane, rhapsodie de concert

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Thursday, April 11, 2019, 0700 p.m.

Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Mihhail Gerts, conductor (Estonia)
Lukáš Vondráček, piano (Czech Republic)

 

 

programme:

Ludwig  van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in b minor "Pathétique", Op. 74

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Wednesday, April 10, 2019, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Bruno Philippe, violoncello (France) – Holder of the festival Allegretto Žilina 2018 Prize

Tanguy de Williencourt, piano (France)

 

programme:

Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata, FP143

Fryderic Chopin
Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 65

Sergej Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata, Op. 19

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Tuesday, April 09, 2019, 0400 p.m.

Concert of Laureates of the Slovak Conservatoires' Competitions

 

 

Tuesday, April 09, 2019, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Karol Samuelčík, guitar(Sovakia)
Mira Farkas, harp (Hungary)
Apor Szüts, piano (Hungary)

 

programme:

Isaac Albéniz
Rumores de la caleta Op. 71 No. 6

Emilio Pujol
Seguidilla

Lukáš Borzík
L’Aube

Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos

Miguel Llobet
Variaciones Sobre un Tema de Sor op.15/Variations on theme of Fernando Sor, Op. 15

 

Heinz Provost
Souvenir de Vienne, intermezzo

Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances, Sz. 56, BB 68

Géza Allaga
Concert etude in d minor

Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et Tarantelle, Op. 43

Franz von Vecsey
Valse Triste in c minor

Géza Allaga
Vihar/The Storm

Niccolò Paganini 
La Campanella, Op. 7

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Monday, April 08, 2019, 0700 p.m.
Opening Concert

Slovak Sinfonietta
Niklas Benjamin Hoffmann, conductor (Germany)
Dmytro Udovychenko, violin (Ukraine)

 

programme:

Ilja Zeljenka
Sarcasms

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
String Symphony No. 2 in D major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 "Haffner"

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta in Musikverein

Sunday, March 31, 2019, 0330 p.m.
Brahms-Saal, Musikverein, Vienna

Concert of winners of Internationaler Johannes Brahms Wettbewerb

 

Yuki Miyagi, dirigent, Japan
Julia Turnovsky, violin
Luca Giovannini, violoncello
Arcon Trio
Mamikon Nakhapetov, piano

 

programme:

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1

Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8

Franz Liszt
Adelaide for piano, Op. 46

Johannes Brahms
Three intermezzi for piano, Op. 117

Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (arr. Sergei Rachmaninov)

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2019 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina