Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
increase font | decrease font
en sk

Concert for Schools "Bastien and Bastienne"

Wednesday, March 28, 2018, 00 a.m. and 1030 a.m.

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Daniel Simandl, conductor

Bastienne: Eva Melichaříková, soprano
Bastien: Pavol Oravec, tenor
Magician Colas: Jaroslav Pehal, screenplay, bass
Martin Vanek, moderating

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien and Bastienne - version for children

show »»

Easter Concert

Thursday, April 05, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Pawel Przytocki, conductor, Poland
Dalibor Karvay, violin
Stanislava Dubanová - Maggioni, soprano
Terézia Kružliaková, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Peter Mikuláš, bass
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Jozef Chabroň, choirmaster

 

programme:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flar major

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Franz Schubert
Mass No. 5 in A flat major, D. 678

show »»

Easter Concert

Friday, April 06, 2018, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets

 

Pawel Przytocki, conductor, Poland
Dalibor Karvay, violin
Stanislava Dubanová - Maggioni, soprano
Terézia Kružliaková, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Peter Mikuláš, bass
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Jozef Chabroň, choirmaster

 

programme:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flar major

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Franz Schubert
Mass No. 5 in A flat major, D. 678

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Thursday, April 12, 2018, 0900 p.m.
Asti, Teatro dil Asti

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Friday, April 13, 2018, 0900 p.m.
Pavia, Aula del 400

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Saturday, April 14, 2018, 0400 p.m.
Bergamo, Sala Alfredo Piatti

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Monday, April 16, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Opening Concert

Slovak Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Bayl, conductor (The Netherlands - Australia)
Stanislav Masaryk, trumpet (Slovak republic)

 

programme:

Peter Machajdík
Ako vietor v dunách

Joseph Haydn
Concert for Trumpet and Orchestra in E flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, 0400 p.m.

Concert of Laureates of the Slovak Conservatoires' Competitions

 

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Piano Recital

Yu Nitahara, piano (Japan)

 

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No. 3, Op. 39

Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Septet in D minor, Op. 74

With: Ivica Gabrišová (flute), Igor Fábera (oboe), Viliam Vojčík (french horn), Veronika Kubešová (viola), Pavol Mucha (cioloncello), Filip Jaro (double bass)

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Wednesday, April 18, 2018, 0700 p.m.

Sergey Malov, violin, violoncello da spalla (Russia) – Holder of the festival Allegretto Žilina 2017 Prize
Musica aeterna
Peter Zajíček, artistic leader

 

programme:

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269 „La primavera“

Antonio Caldara
Concerto da camera for cello, 2 violins and basso continuo in D minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315 „L´estate“

Antonio Vivaldi
Ouverture to the opera Dorilla in Tempe RV 709

Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia C major for strings and basso continuo RV 114

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293 „L'autumno“

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in a minor RV 419

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297 „L'inverno“

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Thursday, April 19, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Mari Fukumoto, organ (Japan)

 

programme:

Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major BuxWV 156

Johann Pachelbel
Ciaccona in f

Georg Muffat
Toccata duodecima et ultima

Max Reger
Canzone in E flat major, Op. 65/9

Gottfried August Ritter
Sonate No.3 in A minor, Op. 23

 

----------------------------------------------

Sonia Warzyńska, soprano (Poland)
Xénia Maskalíková, piano (Slovak republic)

 

programme:

Franciszek Maklakiewicz
Kocham Cię from the cycle Liryka miłosna

Franciszek Maklakiewicz
A jeśli chcesz zapomnieć from the cycle Liryka miłosna

Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nad wodą wielką i czystą from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 18

Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Gdy ostatnia róża zwiędła from the cycle 4 songs, Op. 7

Nikolai Rimskij-Korsakov
Ne veter, veja s vysoty from the cycle In Spring, Op. 43

Nikolai Rimskij-Korsakov
O čom v tiši nočej from the cycle 4 romances, Op. 40

Sergey Rachmaninov
Poľjubila ja from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 4

Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes chorošo from the cycle 12 songs, Op. 21

Sergey Rachmaninov
Ne poj, krasavica from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 4

Mark Minkov
Pejzaž

Anton Rubinštejn
Noč

Mikuláš Schneider-Trnavský
Lullaby from the cycle Tears and Smiles, Op. 25

Feliks Nowowiejski
Pieśń miłosna op. 26/5

Feliks Nowowiejski
Kazała mi mama op. 27/4

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Friday, April 20, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Orchestral Concert

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Nuno Coelho, conductor (Portugal)
Gergely Lukács, tuba (Hungary)
Oľga Šroubková, violin (Czech republic)

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from the opera Idomeneo
No. 1 Chaconne
No. 2 Pas seul

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basson Concerto in B flat major, KV 191

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ouverture to the opera Don Giovanni

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Saturday, April 21, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Closing Concert

Slovak State Philharmonic Košice
Yu-An Chang, conductor (Taiwan)
Bruno Philippe, violoncello (France)

 

programme:

Mily Balakirev
Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, Op. 18

Sergey Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in E minor, Op. 125

Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

show »»

Final Round of Rudolf Petrák´s International Singing Competition

Sunday, April 22, 2018, 0500 p.m.

Free Entry

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Karol Kevický
, conductor

 

programme:

W. A. Mozart: Figarova svadba – recitatív a ária Zuzanky „Giunse alfin in momento...“
Akine Matsumoto (AT)
Anton Brukner Privatuniversität Linz

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Rusalka „Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém“
Zuzana Weiserová (SK)
Cirkevné konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Puccini: Bohéma – Musetta „Quando men vo“
Kristína Hanzenová (SK)
Cirkevné konzervatórium Bratislava

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Ježibaba „Čury mury fuk“
Terézia Janeková (SK)
Základná umelecká škola Považská Bystrica

 

B. Smetana: Predaná nevesta – Mařenka „Ach, jaký žal“
Renata Bicánková (SK)
Vysoká škola múzických umení Bratislava

 

G. Gounod: Romeo et Juliette – Stephano „Depuis hier..Que faistu, blanche tourterelle“
Andrea Pietrová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Bizet: Carmen – Habanera „L´amour est un oiseau rebelle“
Barbara Braunová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Lucia „Regnava nel silenzio“
Dominika Dobrolińska (PL)
The Ignacy Jan Paderewski Academy of Music Poznań

 

C. M. von Weber: Der Freischütz – Ännchen „Einst träumte meiner sel´gen Base“
Wooyoung Bae (AT)
Anton Bruckenr Privatuniversität Linz

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Rusalka „Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém“
Barbora Čechová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

INTERMISSION

Results of Rudolf Petrák´s Singing Comptetion

show »»

Concert in Bratislava

Saturday, April 28, 2018, 0700 p.m.

Bratislava, Cathedral of St. Martin

Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Leoš Svárovský, conductor
Tereza Maličkayová, soprano
Jarmila Balážová, alt
Matúš Šimko, tenor
Tomáš Šelc, bas
spevácky zbor Lúčnica
Elena Matúšová, choirmaster

 

program:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flat major

Štefan Németh-Šamorínsky
Missa Posoniensis for solos, choir and orchestra

show »»

Organ Soirée

Thursday, May 03, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Marta Gáborová, organ
Dominik Holáš, organ
Vladimír Roubal, organ and organ improvisation

 

programme:

Léon Boellmann
Suite Gothique op. 25 - Introduction, Menuet, Toccata

Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major BWV 564

Charles-Maria Widor
Toccata in F Major from Symphonie No. 5 in f minor

Vladimír Roubal´s Improvisation

show »»

Concert in Sofia

Friday, May 04, 2018, 0730 p.m.

 

ONE® – an Orchestra Network for Europe 
ONE® is more

Slovak sinfonietta Žilina
New Symphony Orchestra, Sofia, Bulgaria
Petko Dimitrov, conductor, Bulgaria
Liliana Dulanská, violin

 

programme:

Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas and Melisande Suite, Op. 80

Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op. 25

Georges Bizet
Symphony in C

show »»

SSZ, O. Dohnányi, F. Dego - violin

Thursday, May 10, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Oliver Dohnányi, conductor
Francesca Dego, violin, Italy
Kristína Pláňavská, oboe

 

programme:

Antonio Pasculli
Concerto sopra motivi dell´opera La Favorita di Donizetti for oboe and orch.


Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (After Plato´s Symposium) for violin and orchestra

Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D major

show »»

Violino Arvenzis

Saturday, May 12, 2018, 1100 a.m.
Free entry

 

Sergiy Khorovets, conductor, Ukraine
Jindřich Pazdera, violin

 

programme:

Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53 - 1. movement

show »»

25th anniversary of the Big Band of Žilina Conservatory

Thursday, May 17, 2018, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets

 

Big band of Žilina Conservatory
Marek Pastírik, artistic leader
Radovan Tariška, altsaxophon
Milo Suchomel, tenorsaxophon
Peter Solárik, percussion
Lukáš Oravec, trumpet

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – ouverture

Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (After Plato´s Symposium) for violin and orchestra

Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D major

show »»

Concert SSZ in Mikolow

Saturday, May 19, 2018, 0730 p.m.

Bazylika św. Wojciecha, Mikolow, Poland

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Pawel Przytocki, conductor
Nicolaos Grigoriadis, trumpet, CZ

 

programme:

Gioacchino Rossini
Ouverture from the opera L'Italiana in Algeri

Joseph Haydn
Concert in E flat Major for trumpet and orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ouverture from the opera Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D Major KV 385 "Haffner"

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2018 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina