Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
zväčšiť písmo | zmenšiť písmo
en sk

Organ Soirée

Thursday, May 03, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Marta Gáborová, organ
Dominik Holáš, organ
Vladimír Roubal, organ and organ improvisation

 

programme:

Léon Boellmann
Suite Gothique op. 25 - Introduction, Menuet, Toccata

Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major BWV 564

Charles-Maria Widor
Toccata in F Major from Symphonie No. 5 in f minor

Vladimír Roubal´s Improvisation

show »»

Concert in Bratislava

Saturday, April 28, 2018, 0700 p.m.

Bratislava, Cathedral of St. Martin

Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Leoš Svárovský, conductor
Tereza Maličkayová, soprano
Jarmila Balážová, alt
Matúš Šimko, tenor
Tomáš Šelc, bas
spevácky zbor Lúčnica
Elena Matúšová, choirmaster

 

program:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flat major

Štefan Németh-Šamorínsky
Missa Posoniensis for solos, choir and orchestra

show »»

Final Round of Rudolf Petrák´s International Singing Competition

Sunday, April 22, 2018, 0500 p.m.

Free Entry

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Karol Kevický
, conductor

 

programme:

W. A. Mozart: Figarova svadba – recitatív a ária Zuzanky „Giunse alfin in momento...“
Akine Matsumoto (AT)
Anton Brukner Privatuniversität Linz

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Rusalka „Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém“
Zuzana Weiserová (SK)
Cirkevné konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Puccini: Bohéma – Musetta „Quando men vo“
Kristína Hanzenová (SK)
Cirkevné konzervatórium Bratislava

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Ježibaba „Čury mury fuk“
Terézia Janeková (SK)
Základná umelecká škola Považská Bystrica

 

B. Smetana: Predaná nevesta – Mařenka „Ach, jaký žal“
Renata Bicánková (SK)
Vysoká škola múzických umení Bratislava

 

G. Gounod: Romeo et Juliette – Stephano „Depuis hier..Que faistu, blanche tourterelle“
Andrea Pietrová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Bizet: Carmen – Habanera „L´amour est un oiseau rebelle“
Barbara Braunová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

G. Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Lucia „Regnava nel silenzio“
Dominika Dobrolińska (PL)
The Ignacy Jan Paderewski Academy of Music Poznań

 

C. M. von Weber: Der Freischütz – Ännchen „Einst träumte meiner sel´gen Base“
Wooyoung Bae (AT)
Anton Bruckenr Privatuniversität Linz

 

A. Dvořák: Rusalka – Rusalka „Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém“
Barbora Čechová (SK)
Konzervatórium Bratislava

 

INTERMISSION

Results of Rudolf Petrák´s Singing Comptetion

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Saturday, April 21, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Closing Concert

Slovak State Philharmonic Košice
Yu-An Chang, conductor (Taiwan)
Bruno Philippe, violoncello (France)

 

programme:

Mily Balakirev
Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, Op. 18

Sergey Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in E minor, Op. 125

Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Friday, April 20, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Orchestral Concert

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Nuno Coelho, conductor (Portugal)
Gergely Lukács, tuba (Hungary)
Oľga Šroubková, violin (Czech republic)

 

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from the opera Idomeneo
No. 1 Chaconne
No. 2 Pas seul

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basson Concerto in B flat major, KV 191

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ouverture to the opera Don Giovanni

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Thursday, April 19, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Mari Fukumoto, organ (Japan)

 

programme:

Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major BuxWV 156

Johann Pachelbel
Ciaccona in f

Georg Muffat
Toccata duodecima et ultima

Max Reger
Canzone in E flat major, Op. 65/9

Gottfried August Ritter
Sonate No.3 in A minor, Op. 23

 

----------------------------------------------

Sonia Warzyńska, soprano (Poland)
Xénia Maskalíková, piano (Slovak republic)

 

programme:

Franciszek Maklakiewicz
Kocham Cię from the cycle Liryka miłosna

Franciszek Maklakiewicz
A jeśli chcesz zapomnieć from the cycle Liryka miłosna

Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nad wodą wielką i czystą from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 18

Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Gdy ostatnia róża zwiędła from the cycle 4 songs, Op. 7

Nikolai Rimskij-Korsakov
Ne veter, veja s vysoty from the cycle In Spring, Op. 43

Nikolai Rimskij-Korsakov
O čom v tiši nočej from the cycle 4 romances, Op. 40

Sergey Rachmaninov
Poľjubila ja from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 4

Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes chorošo from the cycle 12 songs, Op. 21

Sergey Rachmaninov
Ne poj, krasavica from the cycle 6 songs, Op. 4

Mark Minkov
Pejzaž

Anton Rubinštejn
Noč

Mikuláš Schneider-Trnavský
Lullaby from the cycle Tears and Smiles, Op. 25

Feliks Nowowiejski
Pieśń miłosna op. 26/5

Feliks Nowowiejski
Kazała mi mama op. 27/4

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Wednesday, April 18, 2018, 0700 p.m.

Sergey Malov, violin, violoncello da spalla (Russia) – Holder of the festival Allegretto Žilina 2017 Prize
Musica aeterna
Peter Zajíček, artistic leader

 

programme:

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269 „La primavera“

Antonio Caldara
Concerto da camera for cello, 2 violins and basso continuo in D minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315 „L´estate“

Antonio Vivaldi
Ouverture to the opera Dorilla in Tempe RV 709

Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia C major for strings and basso continuo RV 114

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293 „L'autumno“

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in a minor RV 419

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297 „L'inverno“

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, 0400 p.m.

Concert of Laureates of the Slovak Conservatoires' Competitions

 

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Piano Recital

Yu Nitahara, piano (Japan)

 

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No. 3, Op. 39

Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Septet in D minor, Op. 74

With: Ivica Gabrišová (flute), Igor Fábera (oboe), Viliam Vojčík (french horn), Veronika Kubešová (viola), Pavol Mucha (cioloncello), Filip Jaro (double bass)

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Monday, April 16, 2018, 0700 p.m.
Opening Concert

Slovak Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Bayl, conductor (The Netherlands - Australia)
Stanislav Masaryk, trumpet (Slovak republic)

 

programme:

Peter Machajdík
Ako vietor v dunách

Joseph Haydn
Concert for Trumpet and Orchestra in E flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Saturday, April 14, 2018, 0400 p.m.
Bergamo, Sala Alfredo Piatti

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Friday, April 13, 2018, 0900 p.m.
Pavia, Aula del 400

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta In Italy

Thursday, April 12, 2018, 0900 p.m.
Asti, Teatro dil Asti

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Mario Carbotta, conductor, flute, Italy

 

programme:

Georg Friedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto No.6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 KV 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major KV 314

show »»

Easter Concert

Friday, April 06, 2018, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets

 

Pawel Przytocki, conductor, Poland
Dalibor Karvay, violin
Stanislava Dubanová - Maggioni, soprano
Terézia Kružliaková, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Peter Mikuláš, bass
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Jozef Chabroň, choirmaster

 

programme:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flar major

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Franz Schubert
Mass No. 5 in A flat major, D. 678

show »»

Easter Concert

Thursday, April 05, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Pawel Przytocki, conductor, Poland
Dalibor Karvay, violin
Stanislava Dubanová - Maggioni, soprano
Terézia Kružliaková, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Peter Mikuláš, bass
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Jozef Chabroň, choirmaster

 

programme:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ouverture in B flar major

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Franz Schubert
Mass No. 5 in A flat major, D. 678

show »»

Concert for Schools "Bastien and Bastienne"

Wednesday, March 28, 2018, 00 a.m. and 1030 a.m.

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Daniel Simandl, conductor

Bastienne: Eva Melichaříková, soprano
Bastien: Pavol Oravec, tenor
Magician Colas: Jaroslav Pehal, screenplay, bass
Martin Vanek, moderating

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien and Bastienne - version for children

show »»

Concert for Schools "Bastien and Bastienne"

Tuesday, March 27, 2018, 1000 a.m. and 1130 a.m.

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Daniel Simandl, conductor

Bastienne: Eva Melichaříková, soprano
Bastien: Pavol Oravec, tenor
Magician Colas: Jaroslav Pehal, screenplay, bass
Martin Vanek, moderating

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien and Bastienne - version for children

show »»

Artistic Pair from Japan

Thursday, March 22, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor, CZ
Junko Kinoshita, piano, Japon
Henrich Tatar, violin

 

programme:

Eugen Suchoň
Sonatina from the cycle Pictures from Slovakia

Jules Massenet
Meditation from the opera Thais for violin, piano and strings

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d´un lieu cher, Op. 42 for violin, piano and strings

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 „Pastoral“

show »»

Exotic Inspirations

Thursday, March 15, 2018, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

 

Debashish Chaudhuri, conductor, India
Jonathan Mayer, sitar, UK
Tomáš Reindl, tabla, CZ

 

programme:

Good News from Beijing

Sergej Rachmaninov
Scherzo in d minor

Victor Paranjoti
Dravidian Dithyramb

Jonathan Mayer
Dissescting Rag Desh for sitar, tabla nad orchestra

Jonathan Mayer
Concert for sitar, tabla and orchestra

Edward Elgar
Orchestral Miniatures

Albert Roussel
The Spider´s Feast, Op. 17

Liu Tieshan/Mao Yuan
Dance of the Yao People

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS "Bastien and Bastienne"

Sunday, March 11, 2018, 0400 p.m.
no season tickets
ticket price: 3,-€

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Daniel Simandl, conductor

Bastienne: Eva Melichaříková, soprano
Bastien: Pavol Oravec, tenor
Magician Colas: Jaroslav Pehal, screenplay, bass
Martin Vanek, moderating

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien and Bastienne - version for children

show »»

Darwinian Orchestra

Thursday, March 01, 2018, 0900 a.m. and 1100 a.m.

Darwinian Orchestra is a project of the Orchestra Network for Europe ONE®.

Concerts for schools

 

Simon Chalk, conductor
Boštjan Gombač, tidldibab
smartphone choir
Pierre Bassery, choirmaster

 

programme:

Žiga Stanič
Baba for tidldibab and orchestra

Georg Frriedrich Händel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Ouverture

Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 1 in C major - 4. movement

Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

Bernard Cavanna
Geek Bagatelles for smartphone choir and orchestra

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2019 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina