Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
increase font | decrease font
en sk

Opera and Musical Galaconcert

Friday, February 3, 2017, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets

Leoš Svárovský, conductor
Tereza Mátlová, soprano


programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria of Constanze Martern aller Arten from the opera Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March

Charles Gounod
Juliette´s Valse Je veux vivre from the opera Roméo et Juliette

Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

Daniel François Esprit Auber 
Aria of Manon C'est l'histoire amoureuse from the opera Manon Lescaut

Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - overture

Giuseppe Verdi
Aria of Violetta E strano .... Sempre libera from the Act 1 of the opera La Traviata

Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can from the operetta Orpheus in the Underworld

Jacques Offenbach 
Aria of Olympia Les oiseaux dans la charmille from the opera The Tales of Hoffmann

Jerry Bock 
Symphonic Dances from the musical "Fiddler on the Roof"

Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady - overture

Frederick Loewe
Song of Elisa „I could have danced all night“ from the musical My Fair Lady

Andrew Lloyd Webber
Symphonic Reflections
Superstar - Don´t cry for me Argentina - King Herold´s Song-Memory

Andrew Lloyd Webber
Song „Memory“ from the musical Cats

 

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS „Songs for a good (not) Kids"

Sunday, February 12, 2017, 0400 p.m.
no season tickets AB
ticket price: 3,-€

 

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS
Songs for a good (not) Kids

 

Miro Jaroš and his band

Popular singer Miro Jaroš and his band will sing favourite songs from his album for children "Songs for a good (not) Kids"

show »»

Famous Pianist again in Žilina

Thursday, February 16, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

Simon Chalk, conductor
Eugene Indjic, piano


programme:

William Mathias
Divertimento for strings, Op. 7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op. 19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

 

show »»

Alphorn introducing

Thursday, February 23, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

 

Maroš Potokár, conductor
Carlo Torlontano, alphorn
Julie Svěcená, violin


programme:

Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia pastorela for alphorn and orchestra

Giovanni d´Aquila
The great horn of Helm for alphorn and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra, Op. 11
Mazurek for violin and orchestra, Op. 49

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

 

show »»

Countries of EU - DENMARK

Thursday, March 9, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

 

Ilya Stupel, conductor
Milan Paľa, violin

 

 

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture Egmont, Op. 84

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Violin Concerto in d minor op. posth.

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No. 4 in B-flat, Op. 20

show »»

French Music

Thursday, March 16, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

 

Vladimír Kiradjiev, conductor
Drahomíra Matznerová, organ
Mario Carbotta, flute


programme:

Francis Poulenc
Organ concerto

Karl Reinecke
Flute concerto in D major

Claude Debussy
La boite a joujoux

show »»

23rd Violin Workshop

Thursday, March 23, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor
Patrik Petráš, violin, laureat 2016
Liliana Dulanská, violin, laureat 2011
Jindřich Pazdera, violin


programme:

Max Bruch
Violin concerto No. 1 in g minor – 1st and 2nd mov.

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Violin concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin concerto in D, Op. 35

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS „Don Pasquale"

Sunday, March 26, 2017, 0400 p.m.
no season tickets AB
ticket price: 3,-€

 

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS
Don Pasquale

 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Daniel Simandl, dirigent
Don Pasquale: Jaroslav Pehal, screenplay, bass
Malatesta: Martin Babjak, baritone
Norina: Renatka Feriková, soprano
Ernesto: Juraj Kuchar, tenor
Martin Vanek, moderating

 

Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - short version for children


 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Monday, April 3, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Opening Concert

The Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina (Slovakia)
Kerem Hasan, conductor (United Kingdom)
Timea Acsai, flute (Hungary)
Alexey Stadler, cello (Russia)

 

program:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the opera La clemenza di Tito
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in G major, K. 313

Jospeh Haydn
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra no. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1

Zoltan Kodály
Dances from Galánta

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Tuesday, April 4, 2017, 0400 p.m.

Concert of Laureates of the Slovak Conservatoires' Competitions

Tuesday, April 4, 2016, 0700 p.m.
Chamber concert

Davide Giovanni Tomasi, guitar (Italy)

Mucha Quartet (Slovakia):
Juraj Tomka, 1. violin
Andrej Baran, 2. violin
Veronika Prokešová, viola
Pavol Mucha, cello


 

program:

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
El sueño de la razón produce monstruos from 24 Caprichos de Goya Op. 195

Dionisio Aguado y Garcia
Rondo No. 2 from 3 Rondos brillantes Op. 2

Giulio Regondi
Etude No. 2 from 10 Etudes

Giulio Regondi
Introduction and Caprice Op. 23

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Quintet for Guitar and String Quartet Op. 143

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Wednesday, April 5, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Chamber Concert

Ingrida Gápová, soprano (Slovakia)
Bartłomiej Wezner, piano (Poland)

program: 
Georg Friedrich Händel
As when the dove, aria of Galatea from the opera Acis and Galatea, HWV 49
Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me, aria of Semele from the oratorio Semele, HWV 58
Neghittosi, or voi che fate?, aria of Dalinda from the opera Ariodante, HWV 33

Ignaz Paderewski
Four Songs to Poems by Adam Asnyk Op. 7

Klement Slavický
Ej, srdénko moje (Oh, My Heart So Wretched), songs to words of Moravian folk poems

---

 

Michał Kocot, organ (Poland)

 

program:

Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major BWV 566

Jehan Alain
Variations sur un thème de Clément Janequin

Julius Reubke
Organ Sonata in C minor on the 94th Psalm

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Thursday, April 6, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Orchestral Concert

Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava (Czech republik)
Gabriel Bebeselea, conductor (Romania)
Aleksey Semenenko, violin (Ukraine)

 

program:

Ján Levoslav Bella
Ouverture to the opera Wieland the Smith

Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Friday, April 7, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Orchestral Concert

Slovak Youth Orchestra
Martin Majkút, conductor (Slovakia)
Jakub Čižmarovič, klavír (Slovakia)

 

program:

Mikuláš Moyzes
Our Slovakia, Festive Ouverture

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23

Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 „From the New World"

 

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, Central European Music Festival

Saturday, April 8, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Closing Concert

The Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovakia)
Jiří Rožeň, conductor (Czech republik)
Sergey Malov, viola (Russia)

 

program:

Geörgy Ligeti
Concert Românesc

Béla Bartók
Concerto for Viola and Orchestra Sz. 120

Ladislav Burlas
Planctus for string orchestra

Miloslav Kabeláč
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 36 „Camerata“

 

show »»

Concert SSZ in Piešťany

Monday, April 10, 2017, 0700 p.m.

The House of Arts, Piešťany

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina
Martin Leginus
, conductor
Lenka Máčiková, soprano
Terézia Kružliaková, mezzosoprano
Martin Gyimesi, tenor
Martin Malachovský, bas
Peter Mikula, organ
choir Lúčnica

program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum fur sopran solo, choir and orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in d minor KV 626

show »»

Easter Concert

Thursday, April 20, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

Nicola Giuliani, conductor
Jonathan Fournel, piano 
Eva Hornyáková, soprano
Alena Kropáčková, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Gustáv Beláček, barytone
Slovak Philharmonic Choir 
Jozef Chabroň, choirmaster

programme:
Fryderyk Chopin
Piano concerto No. 1 in E minor

Gioacchino Rossini
Stabat mater

show »»

IL VOLO - European tour with SSZ - Zurich

Monday, April 24, 2017, 0800 p.m.

Samsung Hall, Zürich, Switzerland
conductor: Diego Basso

European tour with Italian operatic pop trio IL VOLO

show »»

IL VOLO - European tour with SSZ - Brussels

Wednesday, April 26, 2017, 0830 p.m.

Forest National/Vorst Nationaal, Brussels, Belgium
conductor: Diego Basso

European tour with Italian operatic pop trio IL VOLO

show »»

Organ Soirée

Thursday, April 27, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "B"

 

Imrich Szabó, organ
Simona Matyšáková, organ

 

programme:

Louis Vierne
Cortege z cyklu 24 pieces en style libre op. 31

Johann Sebastian  Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor  BWV 543

César Franck
Pastorale

Joseph Bonnet
Variations de concert

Franz Liszt
Variations on a theme of Bach „Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen“

Charles-Marie Widor
Symphony No. 3 in e Minor, Op. 13

Joseph Bonnet
Martin provençal No. 2, Op. 3

Dezső Antalffy-Zsiross
Drifting Clouds

César Franck
Final, Op. 21

show »»

Chance for young artists

Thursday, May 11, 2017, 0700 p.m.
Season ticket "A"

 

Martin Leginus, conductor
Peter Nágel, piano


programme:

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 48 in C major "Maria Theresia"

Franz Liszt
Piano concerto No. 2 in A

Franz Schubert
Symphony in B minor D. 759 Unfinished

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2017 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina