Skoč na obsah Skoč na menu
Slovak Sinfonietta / Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
increase font | decrease font
en sk

ALLEGRETTO, 25th Central European Music Festival

Friday 17th April 2015 at 7 p.m.

 

Sinfonietta Bratislava (SK)

Pablo Barragán, clarinet (ES)

Kristaps Bergs, cello (LV)

 

Program:

Peter Zagar: Adonisov zrod
Pēteris Vask: "Presence", Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings, Op. 34
Bohuslav Martinů
: Divertimento (Serenade No. 4)

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, 25th Central European Music Festival

Thursday 16th April 2015 at 7 p.m.

 

The Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina (SK)
Rossen Gergov, conductor (BG)
Jan Hudeček, bassoon (CZ)
Karol Daniš,violin (SK)

 

Program:

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Jean Françaix: Concerto for bassoon and 11 strings
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: The Hebrides, Op. 26, Concert Ouverture
Max Bruch: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, 25th Central European Music Festival

Wednesday 15th April 2015 at 7 p.m.

Chamber concert

 

Anna-Victoria Baltrusch, organ (DE)

Program:

Nicolaus Bruhns: Praeludium in E minor
Jon Laukvik: Aria, Fugue amd Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach: Praeludium and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548
Alexandre-Pierre-François Boëly: Praeludium and Fugue, Op. 18/6
Maurice Duruflé: Toccata (from Suite Op. 5)


Alexandre Esperet, percussions (FR)

Program:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001 (arr. for marimba)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Praeludium from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV 1007 (arr. for marimba)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Praeludium from Suite No. 3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009 (arr. for marimba)
Andrew Thomas: Merlin
John Cage: In a landscape
Iannis Xenakis: Rebonds B

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, 25th Central European Music Festival

Tuesday 14th April 2015 at 4 p.m.

Concert of Laureates of the Slovak Conservatoires' Competitions in 2014

 

Tuesday 14th April 2015 at 7 p.m.

Chamber Concert

 

Mucha Quartet: (SK)

Juraj Tomka (1. violin)
Andrej Baran (2. violin)
Veronika Prokešová (viola)
Pavol Mucha (cello)

Program:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String quartet No. 14 in G major, KV 387 "Spring"
Dmitrij Šostakovič: String quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 117

 

MagDuś: (PL)
Bartek Duś, saxofone and Magdalena Wojciechowska, piano

Program:

William Albright: Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Manuel de Falla: Suite populaire espagnole (arr. for Alto Saxophone and Piano)
Maurice Ravel: Ma mére l´oye (arr. for Alto Saxophone and Piano)

show »»

ALLEGRETTO, 25th Central European Music Festival

Monday 13th April 2015 at 7 p.m.
Opening concert

 

The Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra (CZ)
Gergely Madaras, conductor (HU)
Josef Špaček, violin (CZ)
Andrea Vizvári, soprano (SK)


Program:

 

Ján Levoslav Bella: Solemn Ouverture in E flat Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Aria of Aspasia "Nel grave tormento" from the opera Mitridate, Re di Ponto
Giuseppe Verdi: Aria of Gilda "Gualtier Maldé!...Caro nome" from the opera Rigoletto
Vincenzo Bellini: Aria of Elvira "Son vergin vezzosa" from the opera I Puritani
Vincenzo Bellini: Aria of Elvira "Qui la voce sua soave... Vien di letto" from the opera I Puritani
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 64
Zoltan Kodály: Dances from Galanta

show »»

EASTER ORGAN CONCERT

09.04. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

EASTER ORGAN CONCERT

Marek Štrbák, organ
Simona Matyšáková, organ
Tomáš Sivčák, organ

program:

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, BWV 538

Cesar Franck
Piéce heroique

Jehan Alain
Litanies

Petr Eben
Sladké okovy lásky from the cycle "Labyrint světa a ráj srdce"

Louis Vierne
Symphonie No. 1, IV. Final

Zsolt Gárdonyi
Mozart Changes

Petr Eben
A Festive Voluntary

Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in E major, BWV 566

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in f minor KV 594

Naji Hakim
Hommage à Igor Stravinsky

show »»

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers: Perly swingu

29.03. 2015, 0700 p.m.

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Perly swingu

tickets:

http://www.ticketportal.sk/performance.aspx?idp=144659

show »»

EASTER CONCERT

27. 03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets AB

EASTER CONCERT

Oliver von Dohnanyi, conductor
Henrich Tatár, violin
Junko Kinoshita, piano
Natalia Melnik, soprano
Eva Garajová, mezzosoprano
Jiří Zouhar, tenor
Martin Mikuš, basbaritone
Žilina Mixted Choir
Cantica Collegium Musicum Martin

program:

Ernest  Chausson
Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Op. 21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K. 626

show »»

EASTER CONCERT

26. 03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

EASTER CONCERT

Oliver von Dohnanyi, conductor
Henrich Tatár, violin
Junko Kinoshita, piano
Natalia Melnik, soprano
Eva Garajová, mezzosoprano
Jiří Zouhar, tenor
Martin Mikuš, basbaritone
Žilina Mixted Choir
Cantica Collegium Musicum Martin

program:

Ernest  Chausson
Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Op. 21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K. 626

show »»

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS „ Let´s go study the song!“

22. 03. 2015, 0400 p.m.
no season tickets AB
ticket price: 2,50 €

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS
„ Let´s go study the song!“

Bratislava Boys Choir
Magdaléna Rovňáková
, choirmaster
Gabriel Rovňák, conductor, commentary

show »»

Slovak Sinfonietta - Bilbao Ars Sacrum 2015

Bilbao Ars Sacrum 2015
Saturday 21. 3. 2015 at 8.30 pm.
church Iglesia de la Encarnación

 

Leoš Svárovský, conductor
Martina Masaryková, soprano
Karla Bytnarová, mezzosoprano
Jozef Gráf, tenor
Tomáš Šelc, bas-baritone 
Coral de Bilbao, mixed choir
Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina

 

program:

Joseph Haydn: Stabat Mater

show »»

Ornaments

20.03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
ticket: 13,-€

Ornaments

SĽUK - folk music
Pacora Trio
Marek Pastírik

show »»

21st Jindřich Pazdera Violin Master Class

19. 03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

21st Jindřich Pazdera Violin Master Class

Anežka Kurajdová, Laureate of the 20th Violin Master Class in 2014
Lýdia Dančová, piano  
Magdaléna Štefanicová,  Laureate of the 20th Violin Master Class in 2014
Alena Hučková, piano
Jindřich Pazdera, violin
Miroslav Sekera, piano

program:

Jenő Hubay
Preghiera, Op. 121

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22 - Allegro moderato

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in G major, K. 216 - Allegro

Pablo de Sarasate
Malaqueňa, Op. 21 No. 1

Ernest Chausson
Poéme, Op. 25

César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano

show »»

SSZ, P. Przytocki, I. Ženatý - violin

12.03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

Pawel Przytocki, conductor
Ivan Ženatý, violin

program:

Silvia Bodorová
Messaggio for violin and orchestra

Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor       

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 K. 543

show »»

MUSIC OF THE ROMANTISM

05. 03. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

MUSIC OF THE ROMANTISM

Yuki Miyagi, conductor
Jan Simon, piano

program:

Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83     
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Symphony No. 3 in A minor „Scottish“

show »»

ORCHESTRA NETWORK FOR EUROPE

26. 02. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

ORCHESTRA NETWORK FOR EUROPE

Marzena Diakun, conductor
Katarína Lepková, flute
Adam Mital, cello

program:

Karel Stamic
Flute Concerto in G major, Op. 29

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rococo Variations for cello and orchestra 

Nina Schenk - Benjamin Schweitzer - Dominique Probst - Jaroslaw Chelmecki - Juraj Filas

Mont-Blanc Symphony
5 composers – 1 work

show »»

FESTIVAL CONCERT IN THE FLAMENCO STYLE

12. 02. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

FESTIVAL CONCERT IN THE FLAMENCO STYLE

Compañía Virginia Delgado

Virginia Delgado, flamenco dance
Petr Vít, guitar
Andrés Ibarburu, bass guitar
Ladislav Šiška, percussion

show »»

FESTIVAL CONCERT

05. 02. 2015, 0700 p.m.
season tickets AB

FESTIVAL CONCERT

José Ferreira Lobo, conductor
Margarita Guerra Peinado, castanets

program:

Georges Bizet
Suite No. 1 from Carmen

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op. 64

Enrique Granados
Goyescas - Intermezzo from the opera

Federico Chueca
Overtura from the zarzuela Agua, Azucarillos y Aguardiente

Amadeo Vives
Fandango from the zarzuela Doña Francisquita

Tomás Bretón
Overtura from zarzuela La verbena de la Paloma

Reveriano Soutullo & Juan Vert
Intermezzo from the zarzuela La leyenda del beso

Manuel de Falla
La vida breve – dance from the opera

Federico Chueca
Overtura from the zarzuela El bateo

Gerónimo Gimenez
Intermezzo from the zarzuela El baile de Luis Alonso

show »»

Hommage á Tchaikovsky

30. 01. 2015, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets AB

Hommage á Tchaikovsky

Misha Katz, conductor
Ilian Garnet, violin, laureate of the Queen Elisabeth Competition

program:

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Coronation March

Violin Concerto in D major

Swan Lake - Suite Op. 20a

show »»

Hommage á Tchaikovsky

30. 01. 2015, 0700 p.m.
no season tickets AB

Hommage á Tchaikovsky

Misha Katz, conductor
Ilian Garnet, violin, laureate of the Queen Elisabeth Competition

program:

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Overture miniature from Nutcracker
Violin Concerto in D major   

Swan Lake - Suite Op. 20a

show »»

 / Where to find us / Contact Form / Homepage / Terms of Use / RSS / © 2017 Štátny komorný orchester Žilina